Share | Print

Student Successes

CLASS OF 2013
Brenna Kempf Acting Apprentice - Riverside Theatre, IA
Lead Teacher - First Stage Academy, WI
Performer - Pink Banana Theatre, WI
Performer/Co. Member - Splinter Group, WI
Hayley Cotton Adj. Staff/Asst. Teacher - First Stage Academy, WI
Team Leader - CLIMB Theatre, MN
Artistic Learning Intern - California Shakespeare, CA
Teaching Artist - Milwaukee Rep
Performer - Theatre Unchained, WI
Abby Miller Asst. Charge Artist - Pac. Conservatory of Performance Arts (PCPA), CA
Crafts Intern - Utah Shakespeare Festival, UT
Scenic Art/Props Intern - Adirondack Theatre Fest. NY, American Player's Theatre, WI
Prop Master - Milwaukee Chamber Theatre, WI
Puppetry Intern - First Stage, WI
Chris Payne Asst. Lighting Designer - Six Flags Great America, IL
Freelance Electrician - MRD Lighting Design, NYC
Rachel Sandlin Asst. Teacher - First Stage Academy, WI
Actress - Carte Blanche Studios, WI
Michael Pfeiffer Acting Apprentice - Portland Playhouse, OR
Teaching Artist - Artists Striving to End Poverty (ASTEP), FL
Michael Dalberg Acting Apprentice - Great River Shakespeare Festival, MN
Artistic Intern - Remy Bumppo, IL
Holly Thompson Volunteer - Firefly Music Festival, DE
Laura Chartrand Hospitality Staff - Shadowcliff Lodge, CO
David Gasperetti Theatre Teacher - Hidden Valley Camp, WI
CLASS OF 2012
Alecia Annacchino Acting Company - Kohl's Wild Theatre, WI
Director - Mukwonago Village Players, WI
Performer - Over Our Head Players, WI
Performer/Assoc. Producer - Crowded Tub Collective, IL
Anne Walaszek Acting Apprentice - Great River Shakespeare Festival, MN
Costume Intern - Steppenwolf Theatre, IL
Literary Assistant - Rhino Theatre Festival, IL
Performer - The Building Stage, IL
Playwright Scholarship Recipient - NY Theatre Intensives, NY
Bobby Johnson Acting Apprentice - Actors Theatre of Louisville, KY
Performer - American  Folklore Theatre, WI
Maddie Wakley Teaching Assistant - First Stage Academy, WI
Acting Intern - Riverside Theatre, IA
Lead Teacher - First Stage Academy, WI
Performer - Luminous Theatre, WI
Tiffany Lutz Stage Management Intern - Lexington Children's Theatre Co, KY
Brittany Arndt Performer - Theatre for Young Audience, WI
Alyssa Mauk Teacher/Director - Milwaukee Youth Theatre, WI
Captioning Assistant - Ultratec Inc., WI
Julie Middendorf Stage Manager - Six Flags Great America, IL
Stagehand - Alpine Valley Music Theatre
Sarah Lord Wardrobe Supervisor - Musical Theatre Company, IL
Costume Technician - Busch Gardens, Williamsburg, VA
Wardrobe Crew - Ogunquit Playhouse, ME
CLASS OF 2011
Eva Balistrieri Acting Intern - Milwaukee Repertory Theatre, WI
Acting Apprentice - Great Shakespeare Festival, MN
Performer - Milwaukee Repertory Theatre, WI
Performer - Illinois Shakespeare Festival, IL

Chad Bay Co-founder - Framework Theatre, IL
Acting Intern - Riverside Theatre, IA
Company Member - Riverside Theatre, IA
Performer - 20% Theatre, IL
Assistant to Costume Designer - Goodman Theatre, IL

Sarah Dill Performer - Alchemists Theatre, WI

Felicia Dominguez Teacher - Baldwin-Woodville School District
Director/Educator - Kenosha Youth Performing Arts Co., WI
Stage Manager - Phipps Centre for the Arts, WI

Jon Finnegan Acting Apprentice - Actors Theatre of Louisville, KY
Acting Apprentice - Great River Shakespeare Festival
Performer - Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, MO
Performer - Titan Theatre Company, NYC

Karl Gfall Production Assistant - American Players Theatre, WI
Performer - Buckskin Joe's, CO
Props Artisan - Great River Shakespeare, MN

Taylor Glowac Technician - American Players Theatre, WI
Performer - Crowded Tub Collective, IL

Maggie Grievell Director - Bouyant Theatre Collective, WI
Assistant Director - Workhaus Collective, Theatre Unbound, MN
Assistant Director - Mixed Blood Theatre, MN

Brandon Herr Assistant Company Manager - American Players Theatre, WI
Project Coordinator/Executive Assistant - Wilson Center for the Arts, WI
Acting Intern - Milwaukee Repertory Theatre, WI
Director - Milwaukee Youth Theatre

Tracy Hoida Stage Manager - Florida Repertory Theatre, FL
Stage Manager - Cortland Repertory Theatre, NY
Company Management Apprentice - Goodspeed Musicals, CT
Education Stage Manager - Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, OH

Dan Kroes Performer/Educator - CLIMB Theatre, MN
Performer/Educator - Missoula Children's Theatre, MN

Sarah Mergener Performer/Educator - Missoula Children's Theatre, MN
Performer - Beaver Dam Area Community Theatre, WI
Performer - Janus Theatre Co, IL; Towle Theatre, IN

Peter Mol Performer - Climb Theatre, MN

Kevin Nelson Assistant TD/Foreman - Huron Playhouse, OH
Deck Chief - American Players Theatre, WI
Assistant Theatre Manager - UW-Parkside, WI
MFA Scenic Design Candidate - Indiana University, IN
Carpenter - Field Entertainment Inc.

Ryan Shaw Performer - Third Ave. Playhouse, WI
Performer - Huron Playhouse, OH
Acting Intern - Door Shakespeare, WI
Education Director - Third Avenue Playhouse, WI

Holly Wiesner Manager - Lake 7 Theatre, WI

Phil Wooding Sound Designer - Milwaukee Chamber Theatre, WI
Sound Designer - Huron Playhouse, OH
Dock Chief - American Players Theatre, WI
TC/Audio Manager - North Central College, IL
Sound Engineer - American Players Theatre, WI

CLASS OF 2010
Chris Baker Graduate School - Virginia Commonwealth University
Production Assistant - American Players Theatre, WI
Assistant Director - American Players Theatre, WI

Derek Ewing Performer/Educator - CLIMB Theatre, MN
Performer - Urban Samurai Productions, MN
Performer - Texas Shakespeare Festival, TX

Nikki Kulas Properties Designer - Next Act Theatre, WI
Properties Designer - Chamber Theatre, WI
Properties Director - Great River Shakespeare Festival, MN
Properties Artist - Skylight Opera, WI
Properties Master - Renaissance Theatreworks, WI

Devin Nee Lighting Technician - Norwegian Cruise Lines
Sound Designer - Milwaukee Chamber Theatre, WI
Graduate School - University of Minnesota, MN
Programming Specialist - Holzmueller Productions, CA

Dylan Roberts Co-founder - Framework, Theatre, IL
Producing Manager - Midsommer Flight, IL
Assistant Director - Metropolis Performing Arts Center, IL

Andy Sehloff Production Assistant - American Players Theatre, WI

Amanda (Thomm) Bahr Performer/Educator - Prairie Fire Children's Theatre, MN
Performer - Riverside Theatre, IA
Performer - Theatre Unbound, MN
Teaching Specialist - Steppingstone Theatre, MN

Mark Baumgartner Graduate School - Cardinal Stritch University, WI
Language Arts Instructor - Patrick Marsh Middle School, WI

JD Fountain III Graduate School - Carthage College, WI
Manager - Bristol Renaissance Faire, WI

Robyn Schneider Performer - Freelance, Los Angeles, CA
Featured extra - Modern Family
Background - Glee
Print - Muppet Movie

Whitney Darling Assistant HR Manager - Society's Assets, WI
HR/Payroll - Kenosha Estates, WI
CLASS OF 2009
Jennifer (Anderson) Davids

Producer/Stage Manager - Citadel Theatre Company, IL
Assistant Stage Manager - Milwaukee Shakespeare, WI

Adam Held

Scenic Carpenter - Skylight Opera, WI

Mike Kaukl 

Graduate School - Southern Methodist University, TX
Associate Designer/Studio Manager
 - David Gallo Design, Ltd. NYC

Casey McConachie



Cathlyn Melvin

Performer - Legends in Concert, Norwegian Cruise Lines
Performer
 - Silver Dollar City, Branson MO
Performer
 - Six Flags Fiesta, TX
Performer
 - Prairie Fire Children's Theatre

Performer - Chicago Dramatists, IL
Performer
 - Promethean Theatre Ensemble; The Verge, IL
Co-founder
 - Compass Creative Dramatics, IL
Performer
 - Milwaukee Chamber Theatre, WI
Intern
 - Milwaukee Repertory Theatre, WI

Zanna (King) Paulson


Aaron Verbrigghe



Phil Zimmermann

Lighting Designer - Orlando International Fringe Festival
Electrician
 - Orlando Shakespeare Theatre
Lighting Designer
 - Empty Spaces Theatre Collaboration, Greater Orlando Actors Theatre, PB&J Theatre Factory, FL

Performer - Film: Baraboo
Performer
 - No Shake Theatre; Framework Theatre, IL
Acting Intern
 - Milwaukee Repertory Theatre, WI
Performer
 - Quest Theatre Ensemble, IL

Performer - Commedia Beauregard, IL
Performer
 - Klingon Christmas Carol, IL
Performer
 - "Empire" National Commercial
Acting/Artistic Intern
 - Great River Shakespeare Festival, MN

CLASS OF 2008

Jennifer (Andacht) Ewing

Performer- 20% Theatre Company, MN
Performer
- Huron Playhouse, OH
Performer
- Urban Samurai, MN
Assistant Director
- Lexington Kids Christian Childcare, MN

Bradford Chapin 

Graduate School- University of IL; Urbana-Champaign
Audio Engineer
- Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, IL
Audio Engineer
- Chautaqua Theatre Company, MY
Sound Engineer
- California Shakespeare Theatre, CA
Sound Designer
- Barn Theatre, MI

Christine (Czerwinski) Cooksy

Stage Manager - First Stage Children's Theatre, WI
Assistant Production Manager
- Milwaukee Repertory Theatre
Assistant Stage Manager
- Skylight Opera Theatre, WI

 Jaclyn Jankowski

Graduate School - Marquette University, WI
Social Media Coordinator
- Dotbox, NYC
Digital Marketing Associate
- Vida Group International, NY
IATSE Stage Hand
- Milwaukee Rep, Milwaukee Ballet, WI

 Amy Malcom

Performer - Metropolis Performing Arts Center
Teaching Artist
- Viola Project, IL
Performer
- Lifeline Theatre, Metropolis Performing Arts Center, IL
Acting Intern
- Riverside Theatre, IA
Performer/Educator
- Missoula Children's Theatre, MN
Performer/Director
- Fox Valley Repertory Theatre, IL

Angela Maynard

Graduate School - Cardinal Stritch University, WI
Costume Intern
- Great River Shakespeare Festival
Stage Management Apprentice
- The Studio Theatre, DC

 Scott Schroeder

Show Control - Disney Cruise Line
Technical Supervisor
- Six Flags Great America, WI

CLASS OF 2007
 

Colleen (Badtke) Walke


Educator
- Milwaukee Rep's Educational Outreach
Performer
- Bailiwick Repertory Theatre, IL
Performer
- Pelajia Players, WI
Performer
- Bell Tower Theatre, IA
Choreographer
- Bell Tower Theatre, IA
Choreographer
- Central High School, WI

 Alexa Border

Stage Manager- Universal Studios Hollywood, CA
Stage Crew Tech.
- UCLA Performing Arts, CA
Second Assistant Director
- Broken Spirits (film)
Audition Monitor
- Actor's Equity Association, CA
Production Assistant
- Creation Entertainment, CA

 John Danish

IATSE Member 476
Scenic Carpenter
- Various TV and Commercials

 Gabrielle Dubois

Freelance Artist/Painter

 Trevor Gohr

Deck Manager- Contemporary American Theatre Festival, WV
Carpenter
- Center Stage, MD
Design Intern
- Milwaukee Repertory Theatre, WI
Tech Intern
- Great River Shakespeare Festival, MN

 Lyssa Junek

Performer- Hanlon-Lees Action Theatre, CA
Production Assistant
- Deadliest Warrior, season 2
Audience Department
- The Ricki Lake Show
Performer
- Maxx Empire Joust Show, CA
Performer
- Hanlon-Lees Action Theatre
Performer
- Waner Bros. Studios

 Brian Rott

Artistic Director/Director- Loose Cannon Theatre, WI
Artistic Director
- The Quasimondo, WI
Assistant Director
- American Players Theatre, WI
House Manager
- Milwaukee Repertory Theatre, WI
Literary Intern
- Florida Studio Theatre, FL
Directing Intern
- Guthrie Theatre, MN

 Neil Matthew Schneider

Performer- Huron Playhouse, OH
Performer
- CLIMB Theatre, MN
Head Coordinator
- Twin Cities Unified Theatre Auditions, MN
Producing Manager
- Freshwater Theatre, MN
Teaching Artist
- Stages Conservatory, MN

Stefanie (Voeltz) Stamper

Performer- Racine Theatre Guild
Performer
- Sixth Street Players, Sixth Street Playhouse
Stage Manager
- Racine Theatre Guild, WI
Members Finance Rep.
- Educators Credit Union
Backstage Crew
- Fireside Dinner Theatre, WI


900 Wood Road · P.O. Box 2000 · Kenosha, WI 53141-2000 P 262-595-2345

Who Are You?

Tell Us