RANGER RESTART: Updates, resources, and FAQs

AWARDS AND RECOGNITIONS

Hallmarks of Success

We strive to maintain a professional theatre environment while keeping education a priority that is focused on the individual needs of each and every student.

  • Academic Distinction
  • Artistic Excellence
  • Acclaimed Teaching
  • Student Satisfaction
  • Professional Theatre Partnerships
  • Community Engagement
  • Graduate Success


Teaching Excellence Award

In 2009, Parkside's Theatre Arts Department was awarded the University of Wisconsin Board of Regents' "Teaching Excellence Award for Outstanding Academic Program." We are the only fine arts department in the state to ever win this award. In the area of artistic quality, our theatrical productions have received over 100 "Regional Awards of Merit" from the Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival. Take a look at some of our past productions, and see for yourself!

KCACTF Awards

UW-Parkside is very active in the Kennedy Center's American College Theatre Festival, Region 3 (the nation's largest).

We regularly accrue a significant number of Merit Awards (in Design, Direction, and Tech) as well as Acting Awards, including what we consider to be the highest accolade, The Ensemble Acting Award. At festival, our students compete and succeed. See for yourself below!

Parkside students have won the national KCACTF Lighting design award four years in a row!

Chelsea Strebe  |  Silent Sky (2019) 
Noah Frye  |  Midnight & Moll Flanders (2018) 
Zach Young  |  A Streetcar Named Desire (2017) 
Anna Janicek  |  Hedda Gabler (2016) 

National Lighting Design Winner
Chelsea Strebe - Silent Sky

Regional Sound Design Winner
Jack Purves - She Kills Monsters

Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas Scholarships*
Jenny Bauer - Lighting Design, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
*Jenny received one paid week in Las Vegas for professional training workshops.  

 

California State University Summer Arts Scholarship in Performance
Olivia Springsteen - Acting

National Allied Design & Technologies Award Runner Up
Noah Frye - Projection Design, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

National Stage Management Honorable Mention
Samantha Feiler - Stage Management, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Irene Ryan Semi-Finalist
Dylan Thomas and partner Samantha Feiler

Tech Olympics
Tianna Field and Noah Frye

Ten-Minute Plan Competition
Tomer Proctor-Zenker and Jon Rocha - actors

Honorees

Urinetown
Samuel Fitzwater-Butchart | Irene Ryan
Cody Summers | Irene Ryan
Tyler Coffey | Dramaturgy
Bri Humke | Stage Management
Alexa Joy | Charge Artist
Sam Landmark | Choreography
Darvell Peel | Choreography

Love’s Labour’s Lost
Kyle Aaron Racas | Irene Ryan
Cody Summers | Irene Ryan
Acting Ensemble
Samantha Feiler | Stage Management
Tianna Fields | Scenic Charge Artist
Alex Hamilton | Scenic Design
Alexa Joy | Makeup Design
Jordan Stanek | Props
Lauren Stoner | Costume Design
Chelsea Strebe | Lighting Design

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time 
Erin Dylan | Irene Ryan
Dylan Thomas | Irene Ryan
Acting Ensemble 
Kevin Gray | Sound Design
Jake Bray & Bryan Byars | Lighting Design
Noah Frye | Projection Design
Jody Sekas | Scenic Design
Samantha Feiler | Stage Management
Fabrice Conte-Williamson | Directing

Silent Sky
Bailey Johnston | Irene Ryan
Delaina Kuzelka | Irene Ryan
Outstanding Ensemble Performance

National Lighting Design Runner Up
Noah Frye - Midnight & Moll Flanders

Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas Scholarships*
Noah Frye - Lighting Design, Midnight and Moll Flanders
*Noah received one paid week in Las Vegas for professional training workshops.  

Regional Costume Design Runner Up
Kyle Racas - Eurydice

Unrealized Regional Design Project Finalist
Kyle Racas - Costume Design - Eurydice
Kyle Racas - Scenic Design - Eurydice

National Lighting Design Award Winner
Jessica Baker - The War of the Worlds

Irene Ryan Acting Competition Finalist
Kyle Racas (and scene partner Lyric Simonson) made it to the final round of competition – top 16 of over 260 entries

Regional Costume Design Runner Up
Lauren Stoner - The Trojan Women

Design Storm Team Winner
Tyler Coffey - director of the Arcadia team

Words no picture: Spirit Award Winners in the Tech Olympics
Noah Frye and Tianna Field

Stage Management Competition Finalist
Bri Humke - Midnight and Moll Flanders

Ten Minute Playwrighting Competition Directors
Moisés Diaz and Bezza LeGreve Directed the winning entries

Honorees

Eurydice
Christiane Laskowski | Irene Ryan 
Kyle Aaron Racas | Irene Ryan 
Gabby Ashlin | Scenic Design 
Keith Harris | Scenic Design 
Jody Sekas | Lighting Design 
Lisa Kornetsky | Direction

One Man, Two Guvnors
Alex Griffin | Irene Ryan 
Rayne Kleinofen | Irene Ryan 
Kyle Aaron Racas | Scenic Painting

The War of the Worlds
Jeff Brian | Irene Ryan 
Cole Conrad | Irene Ryan 
Samantha Feiler | Stage Management 
Jessica Baker | Lighting Design

Midnight and Moll Flanders
Christiane Laskowski | Irene Ryan 
Jenna Eve Kleinofen | Irene Ryan 
Cole Conrad | Irene Ryan 
Chelsea Strebe | Technical Direction 
Jordan Stanek | Properties Master 
Alexa joy | Charge Artistry 
Noah Frye | Lighting Design 
Bri Humke | Stage Management 

 

National Lighting Design Winner
Zach Young - A Streetcar Named Desire

National Sound Design Winner
Colin Kovarik - A Streetcar Named Desire

Regional Costume Design Winner
Quinn Didier - Insurrection

National Design Finalist
Colin Kovarik - Sound Design - A Streetcar Named Desire
Quinn Didier - Costume Design - Angels in America
Zach Young - Lighting Design - A Streetcar Named Desire
Zach Young - Lighting Design - Angels in America

Unrealized Regional Design Project Finalist
Lauren Stoner - Costume Design - His Dark Materials
Quinn Didier - Costume Design - Insurrection

Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Regional Semi-finalist
Lyric Simonson - A Streetcar Named Desire
Ryan Zierk - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

In Addition to the winners at the Region III Festival, the Parkside Theatre Department also received the following honors:

A Streetcar Named Desire
Hannah Anderson - Irene Ryan Nominee - Blanche DuBois
Lyric Simonson - Irene Ryan Nominee - Stella Kowalski
Steven Novak - Certificate of Merit - Scenic Design
Zach Young - Certificate of Merit - Lighting Design
Colin Kovarik - Certificate of Merit - Sound Design

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Alex Griffin - Irene Ryan Nominee - Pseudolus 
Ryan Zierk - Irene Ryan Nominee - Hero
Michelle Housh - Certificate of Merit - Stage Management
Quinn Didier - Certificate of Merit - Costume Design

Don Juan
Jarrod Langwinski - Irene Ryan Nominee - Sganarelle
Shane Richlen - Irene Ryan Nominee - Don Juan
Beth Albrecht - Certificate of Merit - Scenic Artistry
Destiny Kent - Certificate of Merit - Makeup & Hair
Ensemble at Large - Certificate of Merit 

Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches
Cole Conrad - Irene Ryan Nominee - Prior Walter
Hannah Anderson - Irene Ryan Nominee - Rabbi/Henry/Hannah/Ethel Rosenburg
Jarrod Langwinski - Irene Ryan Nominee - Louis Ironson
Zach Young - Certificate of Merit - Lighting Design
Quinn Didier - Certificate of Merit - Costume Design
Beth Albrecht - Certificate of Merit - Scenic Design
Michelle Housh - Certificate of Merit - Stage Management

Regional Costume Design Runner-up

Quinn Didier - Slaughter City

Focal Press/Rafael Jaen Showcase Award
Quinn Didier - Costume Designer - laughter City
 
Design Storm Runner-Up
Gabriella Ashlin - Costume Design - The Tempest
 
Allied Design and Technology Award Winner
Zach Young - Props - Hedda Gabler
 
Allied Design and Technology Award Runner-Up
Steven Novak - Technical Direction - Macbeth
Beth Albrecht - Scenic Painting - Almost, Maine
 
Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas Scholarship
Eamonn Higgins - Projection Design - Macbeth
 
National Award for Theatrical Design Excellence
Anna Janicek - Lighting Design - Hedda Gabler
 
KCACTF Vectorworks Award
Anna Janicek - Lighting Design - Hedda Gabler
 
Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Regional Finalist
Hannah Anderson - The Government Inspector/Macbeth
 
 
In Addition to the winners at the Region III Festival, the Parkside Theatre Department also received the following honors:
 
Hedda Gabler
Olivia Kraus - Irene Ryan Nominee - Hedda Gabler 
Matt Rangel - Irene Ryan Nominee - Eilert Lovborg
Catherine Kleinofen - Certificate of Merit - Scenic Painting
Steven Novak - Certificate of Merit - Technical Direction
 
The Government Inspector
Hannah Anderson - Irene Ryan Nominee - the Postmaster
Jarrod Langwinski - Irene Ryan Nominee - Osip
Otto Krueger - Certificate of Merit - Hair and Makeup Design
 
Macbeth
Shane Richlen - Irene Ryan Nominee - Macbeth
Hannah Anderson - Irene Ryan Nominee - Lady Macbeth
Quinn Didier - Certificate of Merit - Hair and Makeup Design
Steven Novak - Certificate of Merit - Technical Direction
 
A Christmas Carol: On the Air
Quinn Didier - Irene Ryan Nominee - Tiny Tim
Cole Conrad - Irene Ryan Nominee - Ebenezer Scrooge
Regional Costume Design Project Winner
Olivia Kraus - Costume Design - She Stoops to Conquer
 
Allied Design and Technology Award Runner Up
Elliot Mahoney - Technical Direction - A Midsummer Night's Dream
 
Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas Scholarships
Beth Albrect - Charge Artist - A Midsummer Night's Dream
Elliot Mahoney - Technical Direction - A Midsummer Night's Dream
Steven Novak - Technical Direction - Almost, Maine
Tayler Varney - Makeup Design - A Midsummer Night's Dream

 

In addition to the winners at the Region III Festival, the Parkside Theatre Department also received the following honors:

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Beth Albrect - Certificate of Merit - Scenic Charge Artist
Laura Arnold - Certificate of Merit - Stage Management
Alex Griffin - Irene Ryan Acting Nominee - Nick Bottom
Catherine Kleinofen - Irene Ryan Acting Nominee - Puck
Elliot Mahoney - Certificate of Merit - Technical Direction
Antonio Torrez - Certificate of Merit - Costume Design
 
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Kally Riedell - Irene Ryan Acting Nominee - Olive Ostrovsky
Ashley Rodriguez - Irene Ryan Acting Nominee - Marcy Park
Full Company - Certificate of Merit for Acting, Design, and Technical Ensemble
 
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Hannah Anderson - Certificate of Merit - Performance
Cole Conrad - Certificate of Merit - Performance
Robin Feltman - Irene Ryan Acting Nominee - Fabiana Aziza Cunningham
Matt Rangel - Irene Ryan Acting Nominee - Judas Iscariot
Design Team - Certificate of Merit in Collaboration and Execution - Beth Albrect (Scenic Charge), Kelliann Keeler (Prop Master), Jazmin Medina (Costume Design), Tayler Varney (Hair and Makeup Design).
 
Almost, Maine
Beth Albrect - Certificate of Merit - Scenic Charge Artist
Zac Cooper - Irene Ryan Nominee - East, Jimmy, Chad, Phil, and Dave
Robin Feltman - Certificate of Merit - Lighting Design
Michelle Housh - Certificate of Merit - Stage Management
Alyssa Mowrer - Irene Ryan Acting Nominee - Sandrine, Marvalynn, Marci, and Rhonda
Parkside's production of Reasons to be Pretty was one of only seven, out of 30 entries, invited to perform in front of an audience of over 500 at the festival.

The Company as a whole won the prestigious Golden Hand Truck Award for best load-in (set up) and load-out (tear down) of the scenery, lighting, costumes, and sound among all invited productions.

Several students also competed and earned recognition in other areas of the festival:
Tayler Varney (JR) - Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas Award for Into the Woods costume design and construction. She received a one-week paid intensive workshop at the professional training institute in Las Vegas. She also received a Merit Award for Excellence in Scenic Design for It's a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play.

Zachary Cooper (SR) - John Cauble Short Play National Semi-Finalist for his original work, The Fast Nickel.
Kelliann Keeler (JR) - Regional Design Project Finalist (Costume Design)
Jazmin Medina (SR) - Regional Design Project Finalist (Costume Design)
Robin Feltman (JR) - Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Auditions Regional Semi-Finalist
Spencer Gray (SR) - Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Auditions Regional Semi-Finalist Partner
Anna Janicek (JR) - Merit Award for Excellence in Sound Design
Antonio Torrez (SR) - Merit Award for Excellence in Scenic Painting
Laura Arnold (SR) - Merit Award for Excellence in Stage Management

 
Irene Ryan Acting Nominations:

Ethan Hall, Brenna Kempf, Hayley Cotton, Kenjamin Lafayette,

Certificates of Merit:

Misti Bradford - Costume Design (Twelfth Night)
Jamie Cheatham - Directing (Twelfth Night)
Katlin Kobernick - Makeup Design (Twelfth Night)
Chris Payne - Lighting Design (Twelfth Night)
Jody Sekas - Scene Design (Twelfth Night)
Ensemble Award (Book of Days)
 

Parkside's production of Dancing at Lughnasa was chosen as a participating production.
- Brenna Kempf - Student Dramaturgy Award (Honorable Mention)
- Antonio Torrez - Regional Design Competition Finalist (Costume)
- Chris Payne - National Design Competition Finalist (Lighting)
- Mikayla Durkee - National Design Competition Finalist (Hair/Makeup)
- Kevin Duffy - National Design Competition Finalist (Properties)
- Michael Dalberg - Irene Ryan Regional Semifinalist

Irene Ryan Acting Award Nominees:
- Brenna Kempf
- Michael Zimmermann
- Brittany Boeche
- Laura Chartrand
- Michael Dalberg

Certificates of Merit for Dancing at Lughnasa:
- Jamie Cheatham - Direction
- Jody Sekas - Scenic Design
- Chris Payne - Lighting Design
 

Scroll to top