Share | Print

Awards and Recognitions

Hallmarks of Success

We strive to maintain a professional theatre environment while keeping education a priority that is focused on the individual needs of each and every student.
  • Academic Distinction
  • Artistic Excellence
  • Acclaimed Teaching
  • Student Satisfaction
  • Professional Theatre Partnerships
  • Community Engagement
  • Graduate Success

Teaching Excellence Award

In 2009, Parkside's Theatre Arts Department was awarded the University of Wisconsin Board of Regents' "Teaching Excellence Award for Outstanding Academic Program." We are the only fine arts department in the state to ever win this award. In the area of artistic quality, our theatrical productions have received over 100 "Regional Awards of Merit" from the Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival. Take a look at some of our past productions, and see for yourself!

KCACTF Awards

UW-Parkside is very active in the Kennedy Center's American College Theatre Festival, Region 3 (the nation's largest).

We regularly accrue a significant number of Merit Awards (in Design, Direction, and Tech) as well as Acting Awards, including what we consider to be the highest accolade, The Ensemble Acting Award. At festival, our students compete and succeed. See for yourself below!

2016 KCACTF Awards
Regional Costume Design Runner-up
Quinn Didier - Slaughter City

Focal Press/Rafael Jaen Showcase Award

Quinn Didier - Costume Designer - laughter City

Design Storm Runner-Up
Gabriella Ashlin - Costume Design - The Tempest

Allied Design and Technology Award Winner
Zach Young - Props - Hedda Gabler

Allied Design and Technology Award Runner-Up
Steven Novak - Technical Direction - Macbeth
Beth Albrecht - Scenic Painting - Almost, Maine

Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas Scholarship
Eamonn Higgins - Projection Design - Macbeth

National Award for Theatrical Design Excellence
Anna Janicek - Lighting Design - Hedda Gabler

KCACTF Vectorworks Award
Anna Janicek - Lighting Design - Hedda Gabler

Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Regional Finalist
Hannah Anderson - The Government Inspector/Macbeth


In Addition to the winners at the Region III Festival, the Parkside Theatre Department also received the following honors:

Hedda Gabler
Olivia Kraus - Irene Ryan Nominee - Hedda Gabler 
Matt Rangel - Irene Ryan Nominee - Eilert Lovborg
Catherine Kleinofen - Certificate of Merit - Scenic Painting
Steven Novak - Certificate of Merit - Technical Direction

The Government Inspector
Hannah Anderson - Irene Ryan Nominee - the Postmaster
Jarrod Langwinski - Irene Ryan Nominee - Osip
Otto Krueger - Certificate of Merit - Hair and Makeup Design

Macbeth
Shane Richlen - Irene Ryan Nominee - Macbeth
Hannah Anderson - Irene Ryan Nominee - Lady Macbeth
Quinn Didier - Certificate of Merit - Hair and Makeup Design
Steven Novak - Certificate of Merit - Technical Direction

A Christmas Carol: On the Air
Quinn Didier - Irene Ryan Nominee - Tiny Tim
Cole Conrad - Irene Ryan Nominee - Ebenezer Scrooge




2015 KCACTF Awards
Regional Costume Design Project Winner
Olivia Kraus - Costume Design - She Stoops to Conquer

Allied Design and Technology Award Runner Up
Elliot Mahoney - Technical Direction - A Midsummer Night's Dream

Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas Scholarships
Beth Albrect - Charge Artist - A Midsummer Night's Dream
Elliot Mahoney - Technical Direction - A Midsummer Night's Dream
Steven Novak - Technical Direction - Almost, Maine
Tayler Varney - Makeup Design - A Midsummer Night's Dream


In addition to the winners at the Region III Festival, the Parkside Theatre Department also received the following honors:

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Beth Albrect - Certificate of Merit - Scenic Charge Artist
Laura Arnold - Certificate of Merit - Stage Management
Alex Griffin - Irene Ryan Acting Nominee - Nick Bottom
Catherine Kleinofen - Irene Ryan Acting Nominee - Puck
Elliot Mahoney - Certificate of Merit - Technical Direction
Antonio Torrez - Certificate of Merit - Costume Design

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Kally Riedell - Irene Ryan Acting Nominee - Olive Ostrovsky
Ashley Rodriguez - Irene Ryan Acting Nominee - Marcy Park
Full Company - Certificate of Merit for Acting, Design, and Technical Ensemble

The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Hannah Anderson - Certificate of Merit - Performance
Cole Conrad - Certificate of Merit - Performance
Robin Feltman - Irene Ryan Acting Nominee - Fabiana Aziza Cunningham
Matt Rangel - Irene Ryan Acting Nominee - Judas Iscariot
Design Team - Certificate of Merit in Collaboration and Execution - Beth Albrect (Scenic Charge), Kelliann Keeler (Prop Master), Jazmin Medina (Costume Design), Tayler Varney (Hair and Makeup Design).

Almost, Maine
Beth Albrect - Certificate of Merit - Scenic Charge Artist
Zac Cooper - Irene Ryan Nominee - East, Jimmy, Chad, Phil, and Dave
Robin Feltman - Certificate of Merit - Lighting Design
Michelle Housh - Certificate of Merit - Stage Management
Alyssa Mowrer - Irene Ryan Acting Nominee - Sandrine, Marvalynn, Marci, and Rhonda
2014 KCACTF Awards
Parkside's production of Reasons to be Pretty was one of only seven, out of 30 entries, invited to perform in front of an audience of over 500 at the festival.

The Company as a whole won the prestigious Golden Hand Truck Award for best load-in (set up) and load-out (tear down) of the scenery, lighting, costumes, and sound among all invited productions.

Several students also competed and earned recognition in other areas of the festival:
- Tayler Varney (JR) - Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas Award for Into the Woods costume design and construction. She received a one-week paid intensive workshop at the professional training institute in Las Vegas. She also received a Merit Award for Excellence in Scenic Design for It's a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play.
- Zachary Cooper (SR) - John Cauble Short Play National Semi-Finalist for his original work, The Fast Nickel.
- Kelliann Keeler (JR) - Regional Design Project Finalist (Costume Design)
- Jazmin Medina (SR) - Regional Design Project Finalist (Costume Design)
- Robin Feltman (JR) - Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Auditions Regional Semi-Finalist
- Spencer Gray (SR) - Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Auditions Regional Semi-Finalist Partner
- Anna Janicek (JR) - Merit Award for Excellence in Sound Design
- Antonio Torrez (SR) - Merit Award for Excellence in Scenic Painting
- Laura Arnold (SR) - Merit Award for Excellence in Stage Management
 
2013 KCACTF Awards
Irene Ryan Acting Nominations:

Ethan Hall, Brenna Kempf, Hayley Cotton, Kenjamin Lafayette,

Certificates of Merit:

Misti Bradford - Costume Design (Twelfth Night)
Jamie Cheatham  - Directing (Twelfth Night)
Katlin Kobernick - Makeup Design (Twelfth Night)
Chris Payne - Lighting Design (Twelfth Night)
Jody Sekas  - Scene Design (Twelfth Night)
Ensemble Award (Book of Days)

2012 KCACTF Awards
Parkside's production of Dancing at Lughnasa was chosen as a participating production.

- Brenna Kempf - Student Dramaturgy Award (Honorable Mention)
- Antonio Torrez - Regional Design Competition Finalist (Costume)
- Chris Payne - National Design Competition Finalist (Lighting)
- Mikayla Durkee - National Design Competition Finalist (Hair/Makeup)
- Kevin Duffy - National Design Competition Finalist (Properties)
- Michael Dalberg - Irene Ryan Regional Semifinalist

Irene Ryan Acting Award Nominees:
- Brenna Kempf
- Michael Zimmermann
- Brittany Boeche
- Laura Chartrand
- Michael Dalberg

Certificates of Merit for Dancing at Lughnasa:
- Jamie Cheatham - Direction
- Jody Sekas - Scenic Design
- Chris Payne - Lighting Design

900 Wood Road · P.O. Box 2000 · Kenosha, WI 53141-2000 P 262-595-2345

Who Are You?

Tell Us