Course Schedule
/Undergraduate/Open Classes
Results 26 - 50 of 1240
AHS
AHS 494 | Internship/Fieldwork | 1 - 6 CR | Lyter Antonneau, Penny L | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 6613 |
Section: 006 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Room Number | ||
AHS 101, sophomore or above and approval by applied health science academic advisor or the director. May repeat for credit. No more than six credits apply toward the AHS major and no more than twelve credits count toward graduation requirements. |
ANTH
ANTH 100 | Introduction to Anthropology | 3 CR | Sasso, Robert F | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 5795 |
Section: 002 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Meeting Times:
3:30P - 4:52P FINAL: 5/13/20 3:30P |
Meeting Days M W | Room Number MOLN 324 |
Class Type: SS |
ANTH 100 | Introduction to Anthropology | 3 CR | Sasso, Robert F | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 6454 |
Section: 004 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Meeting Times:
9:00A - 9:53A FINAL: 5/13/20 8:00A |
Meeting Days M W F | Room Number MOLN 324 |
Class Type: SS |
ANTH 100 | Introduction to Anthropology | 3 CR | Whitaker, Caitlin Curtis | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 6455 |
Section: 005 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Room Number ONLINE | ||
Class Type: SS DE | ONLINE instruction; additional online class fee: $65/credit. |
ANTH 201 | Archaeology | 3 CR | Sasso, Robert F | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 5797 |
Section: 001 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Meeting Times:
11:00A - 11:53A FINAL: 5/13/20 10:30A |
Meeting Days M W F | Room Number MOLN 324 |
Class Type: SS |
ANTH 290 | Special Topics - Anthropology: Intro to Egyptian Archaeology | 3 CR | Emery, Virginia L | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 6300 |
Section: 001 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Meeting Times:
6:00P - 8:50P FINAL: 5/12/20 5:45P |
Meeting Days T | Room Number MOLN 324 |
ANTH 100. |
ANTH 302 | Anthropological Theory | 3 CR | Gillogly, Kathleen A | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 5799 |
Section: 001 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Meeting Times:
10:00A - 10:53A FINAL: 5/15/20 10:30A |
Meeting Days M W F | Room Number MOLN 324 |
ANTH 100 or SOCA 101; and junior standing. Hybrid/Blended: In-Person and ONLINE instruction. |
ANTH 327 | Archaeology of North America | 3 CR | Sasso, Robert F | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 5800 |
Section: 001 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Meeting Times:
2:00P - 3:22P FINAL: 5/13/20 1:00P |
Meeting Days M W | Room Number MOLN 324 |
ANTH 100 or 201. |
ANTH 382 | Environmental Anthropology | 3 CR | Gillogly, Kathleen A | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 6314 |
Section: 001 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Meeting Times:
11:00A - 12:22P FINAL: 5/12/20 10:30A |
Meeting Days T R | Room Number MOLN 324 |
ANTH 100 or GEOG 105. |
ANTH 390 | Special Topics - Anthropology: Springtime in Paris | 3 CR | Hicks, Claire M | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 6415 |
Section: M11 Class Dates: 2/3 - 4/16 |
Room Number | ||
Class Type: SA | ANTH 100. Open only to/required of those taking the Study Tour to Paris, March 19-28, 2020. Trip fees: $2768. includes insurance and other study abroad/international educational fees; UW-Parkside tuition is not included. See the Study Abroad website for details. Contact instructor for permission to enroll. |
ANTH 491 | Anthropology Fieldwork | 1 - 10 CR | Whitaker, Caitlin Curtis | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 5803 |
Section: 001 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Room Number | ||
ANTH 100; consent of instructor and department chair. |
ANTH 491 | Anthropology Fieldwork | 1 - 10 CR | Gillogly, Kathleen A | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 5804 |
Section: 002 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Room Number | ||
ANTH 100; consent of instructor and department chair. |
ANTH 491 | Anthropology Fieldwork | 1 - 10 CR | Sasso, Robert F | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 5805 |
Section: 003 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Room Number | ||
ANTH 100; consent of instructor and department chair. |
ANTH 494 | Internship in Anthropology | 1 - 4 CR | Whitaker, Caitlin Curtis | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 5806 |
Section: 001 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Room Number | ||
ANTH 100, junior standing; consent of instructor and department chair. |
ANTH 494 | Internship in Anthropology | 1 - 4 CR | Gillogly, Kathleen A | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 5807 |
Section: 002 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Room Number | ||
ANTH 100, junior standing; consent of instructor and department chair. |
ANTH 494 | Internship in Anthropology | 1 - 4 CR | Sasso, Robert F | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 5808 |
Section: 003 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Room Number | ||
ANTH 100, junior standing; consent of instructor and department chair. |
ANTH 499 | Independent Study: | 1 - 4 CR | Whitaker, Caitlin Curtis | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 5809 |
Section: 001 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Room Number | ||
ANTH 100, junior standing; and consent of instructor and department chair. |
ANTH 499 | Independent Study: | 1 - 4 CR | Gillogly, Kathleen A | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 5810 |
Section: 002 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Room Number | ||
ANTH 100, junior standing; and consent of instructor and department chair. |
ANTH 499 | Independent Study: | 1 - 4 CR | Sasso, Robert F | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 5811 |
Section: 003 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Room Number | ||
ANTH 100, junior standing; and consent of instructor and department chair. |
ART
ART 100 | Foundtns of Art/Visual Culture | 3 CR | Pate, Ariel W | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 6453 |
Section: 002 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Meeting Times:
6:30P - 9:20P FINAL: 5/15/20 5:45P |
Meeting Days M | Room Number CART 113 |
Class Type: HU |
ART 103 | Introduction to 3-D Design | 3 CR | Grant, Benjamin M | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 6499 |
Section: 003 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Meeting Times:
10:30A - 12:50P FINAL: 5/14/20 10:30A |
Meeting Days T R | Room Number MOLN D136 |
Class Type: HU | Course fee: $30. |
ART 103 | Introduction to 3-D Design | 3 CR | Baylor, Trenton W | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 6608 |
Section: 004 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Meeting Times: 3:30P - 5:50P | Meeting Days M W | Room Number MOLN D136 |
Class Type: HU | Course fee: $30. |
ART 125 | Survey of World Art | 3 CR | Singsen, William D | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 5466 |
Section: 001 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Meeting Times:
11:00A - 12:22P FINAL: 5/12/20 10:30A |
Meeting Days T R | Room Number CART 109 |
Class Type: HU |
ART 203 | Beginning Ceramics | 3 CR | Barber, Lisa M | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 5470 |
Section: 001 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Meeting Times:
8:00A - 10:20A FINAL: 5/15/20 8:00A |
Meeting Days M W | Room Number MOLN D134 |
ART 103 or consent of instructor. Course fee: $40 |
ART 226 | Modern Art and Graphic Design | 3 CR | Singsen, William D | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Registration Number: 5471 |
Section: 001 Class Dates: 2/3 - 5/15 |
Meeting Times:
2:00P - 3:22P FINAL: 5/13/20 1:00P |
Meeting Days M W | Room Number CART 109 |
One of the following: ANTH 200, ART 100, 125, ENGL 266, HUMA 200, PHIL 213, or THEA 150. |
Legend
Class Day | |
---|---|
M | Monday |
T | Tuesday |
W | Wednesday |
R | Thursday |
F | Friday |
SA | Saturday |
SU | Sunday |
Class Type | |
---|---|
HU | Humanities and the Arts (General Education) |
NS | Natural Sciences (General Education) |
SS | Social and Behavioral Sciences (General Education) |
CBL | Community Based Learning |
DV | Diversity Requirement |
SA | Study Abroad |
DE | Online/Hybrid |
EXT | UW Extension |