Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA)
[…] NOTE: Under the Federal Rehabilitation Act, accommodation is only required to permit an individual to perform his or her particular job. Recent court decisions indicate that under the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act there is some responsibility to explore transfer possibilities. The extent of the responsibility has yet to be clearly developed by the courts, but the responsibility to look for alternative positions is clear in s. 230.37 (2), Stats.:

"When an employee becomes physically or mentally incapable of or unfit for the efficient and effective performance of the duties of his position by reason of infirmities due to age, disabilities, or otherwise, the appointing authority shall either transfer the employee to a position which requires less arduous duties, if necessary demote the employee, place the employee on a part-time basis and at a part-time rate of pay or, as a last resort, dismiss the employee from service. The appointing authority may require the employee to submit a medical or physical examination to determine fitness to continue in service . . ."

5. After accommodations are provided, the employee and his/her supervisor need to evaluate the effectiveness of the accommodation. If modifications to the accommodations are needed, they should be requested using the procedures outlined in this policy.