Obtaining a Student Visa

The International Student Services/Study Abroad Office (ISS/SA) will help you through your visa application process.

There are 2 types of student visas for Parkside: F-1 visas (for degree-seeking students) and J-1 visas (for exchange students). Each visa has its own regulations and procedures. 

step 1

To apply for either visa you need to be academically accepted to the University.


 

step 2

Provide the University with a Sponsorship Form  and supporting bank statements showing that you have sufficient funds to pay for your educational experience. 


 

step 3

The University will then send you an immigration document called a “Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status or Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status” (called an I-20 or DS-2019).

Transferring Student Visas
If you are transferring from another US institution, contact your current school to arrange transfer of your I-20 to Parkside. This enables the Parkside ISS/SA Office to issue you a new Parkside I-20.

Spouse and Children
For those who have an accompanying spouse or children, be sure to inform the Parkside ISS/SA Office as additional immigration documents are needed.


 

step 4

Once you have the Certificate of Eligibility form, you must pay the SEVIS I-901 fee online. A SEVIS I-901 receipt should be printed and presented at your visa interview. 


 

step 5

Then submit the DS-160 Nonimmigrant Visa Application (with fee) so a visa interview can be scheduled. Learn more about completing the DS-160.


 

step6

Since there is no guarantee that you will be issued a visa, do not purchase airline tickets until you have a visa. If you do not receive a visa, please contact the International Student Services Office. It may be possible to defer your enrollment until the next semester. We will work with you to re-issue updated documents so you can reapply. 
 

Important: Do not attend your visa interview without reading this document "10 Points to Remember in Your Visa Interview" (pdf)

Faculty/Staff Exchange Visas

Faculty or staff sponsored for a J-1 visa by a UW Parkside academic department should contact the ISS/SA Office for detailed information.

Visa Regulations

F-1 and J-1 students are required to abide by the following regulations in order to maintain their visa status.

  • Make sure your student information is correct and up to date (Address, Major, Completion Date) on your SEVIS record.
  • Be enrolled full-time
  • Online classes are limited to one per term.
  • Before leaving the US, you must obtain a travel endorsement from ISS/SA to be allowed to return.
  • No Unauthorized work is allowed (on-campus work is permitted).
  • Keep your passport valid.
  • Cannot remain in the US beyond program completion (grace period 30 or 60 days)
Scroll to top